Main content of the website

  • font:A
  • A
  • A

Committees

2021-2022 Standing Committees

Council meets the first & third Tuesday of each month at 7:30 p.m.

Community & Protective Services Committee
Members: Councillors Williams, Penner, Baker, CAO, Parks & Recreation Manager
Dates: 2nd & 4th Thursday monthly
Time: 12:00 p.m.

Planning and Finance Committee
Members: Committee of the Whole, CAO, EDM
Dates: 2nd & 4th Tuesday monthly
Time: 6:30 p.m.

Transportation and Sewer & Water Committee
Members: Councillors Cowan, Munchinsky, Gardiner, CAO, PW Foreman, WW Manager
Dates: 3rd Thursday monthly
Time: 5:00 p.m.

Prairie Gateway Tourism Board
Members: Councillor Cowan, EDM Park

Dennis County Development Partnership
Members: Councillors W.Wright, Williams, and EDM Park
Dates: Quarterly 3rd Wednesday of the month
Time: 3:30 p.m.

Quasi-Municipal Boards & Commissions

Border Regional Library
Appointees: Councillors Penner, Williams (alternate) - at large Janice Barrate, Denise Mayo
Date: 2nd Monday of the month
Time: 7:30 p.m.

Doctor Recruitment & Retention
Appointees: Mayor Wright - at large Maxine Chacun
Time: 7:30 a.m.

Virden Veterinary Services District
Appointees: Councillor Gardiner

Wallace District FireBoard
Appointees: Mayor Wright, Councillors Cowan, Gardiner, Penner (alternate)
4th Monday of the month

Trans Canada West Planning District
Appointees: Councillors Williams, Baker, Penner (alternate)
Monthly – Mondays

Town of Virden Airport Commission
Appointees: Mayor Wright, Councillor Penner
Quarterly

Westman Emergency Management Plan
Appointees: Councillors Penner, Munchinsky
Quarterly

Dennis County Regional Partnership
Appointees: Mayor Wright, Councillor Williams, Baker (alternate)
Wednesday – quarterly

Non-Municipal Boards & Commissions

Virden Centennial Housing Corporation - Princess Lodge
Appointees: Councillor Munchinsky – at large Karen McKinnon
4th Monday

Seniors Access to Independent Living
Appointees: Councillor Munchinsky
Date: 2nd Wednesday 6/year
Time: 9:15 a.m.

Virden Theatre Board
Appointees: Mayor Wright
2nd Monday - Evening

Virden and Area Handi-Van Committee
Appointees: Gardiner

Pioneer Home Museum
Appointees: Councillor Munchinsky
4th Thursday - Evening

Virden Employment Skills Centre
Appointees: Councillor Baker
Date: 3rd Wednesday
Time: 7:00 a.m.

RCMP Community Safety Committee
Appointees: Mayor Wright